Committee & Boards 2018-22

Committees & Boards
2018-2022

Agricultural Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Dennis Dick
John Fedorkow
Kathryn Hoshkiw
George Lepp
Albrecht Seeger
John Thwaites
Chris VandeLaar
Kai Wiens (Chair)

 
Audit Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Councillor Al Bisback (Chair)
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councillor John Wiens
Councillor Sandra O'Connor

 

 
Chief Administrative Officer Selection Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero (Chair)
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor Erwin Wiens

 
Committee of Adjustment -  Terms of Reference 

Members
Steve Bartolini
John Bice (Vice-Chair)
Paul Harber
Eric Lehtinen
Allen Snider (Chair)
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca

Staff
Tara Druzina-Treasurer Committee of Adjustment
Tara.Druzina@notl.com

 
Communities in Bloom - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor John Wiens
Rene Bertschi
Vicky Downes (Vice-Chair)
Diane Hemmings (Chair)
Bette Ann James 
Janice Johnson
Janet Trogdon

 
Community Wellness Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Alan Brockway
Cindy Grant (Chair)
Paul Jurbala
Terry Mactaggart
Catherine Novick
Sean Simpson
Carol Clarke
Natalie Cooper

 
Customer Experience & Technology Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron (Vice-Chair)
Jim Brown
Adrian Cooper
Beckie Fox
Weston Miller
Andrew Niven (Chair)

Staff
Fred Cervantes, Manager of Information and Technology
fred.cervantes@notl.com 

 
Environmental Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Dylan Wiens
Marco Brunato
William Roberts
Paul Jurbala
Joseph Longmore
Christine Earl
Owen Bjorgan
Kyla Simone

 
Fence Viewers - Line Fences Act

Members
Walter Konik
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca
 
Glendale Taskforce - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Terry Flynn
Steve Hardaker (Vice-Chair)
Al Hosein
Amarjog
Johal
Lianne Gagnon - Niagara College
Tom Price - Niagara College

 
Grinder Pump Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Michelle Adelstein (Vice-Chair)
John Lindsay
Angelo Miniaci (Chair)
Wayne Scott
David Snelgrove

 
Hospital Site Steering Committee

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Allan Bisback
Councillor Gary Burroughs

 
Heritage Trail Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Frances Boot
Tony Chisholm (Vice-Chair)
Rick Coyne
Rick Meloen (Chair)
Fred Sentineal
Ryan Tregunno
Cheryl Morris

 
Inclusivity Committee - Terms of Reference


Members
Councillor John Wiens
Virginia Head
Jamie Knight (Co-Chair)
Richard Mell
Niki Walker (Co-Chair)
George Webber
Bex McKnight
Kiera Sangster

 
Irrigation Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor John Wiens
Kevin Buis (Chair)
Rob Enns
Michael Kauzlaric
Walter Konik (Vice-Chair)
Kurt Newmann
Kai Wiens

 
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Dave Antaya

 

Licensing Appeal Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Tony Chisholm
Margaret Louter
Taylor MaGee
Janet Trogdon
 

Lord Mayor's Economic Development Task Force - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Erwin Wiens
 
Lord Mayor's Youth Advisory Council - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Bethany Pöltl (Chair)
 
Municipal Accommodation Tax Committee

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Eduardo Lafforgue
Paul Macintyre 
Tony Chisholm
David Levesques

 
Municipal Heritage Committee - Terms of Reference & Ontario Heritage Act

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Al Bisback
Ron Dale (Museum Representative)
Ken Douglas

Amanda Demers
Drew Chapman (Chair)
Philip Hoad
David Parker
Rita Trudeau (Vice-Chair)
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board - Public Libraries Act

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Stuart McCormack
John Bible
Robin Foster
Dave Hunter
Betty Knight
Daryl Novak (Chair)
Lisa Traficante

 
Niagara District Airport Commission - By-law 4594-12

Committee Representative: 


Dan Pilon, Airport Manager

NOTL Representatives
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Robin Garrett
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Bill Dickson
Shirley Eden
Ken Gansel (Vice-Chair)
Steve Hardaker
Robert Oleksiw
Alex Pewer
Jake Redekopp
Katherine Reid
Jon Schmidt
Bob Strickland
Catharine Wickabrod (Chair)
 
St. Davids Swimming Pool Committee - Terms of Reference

Members

Paul Harber
Joe Typer
Susan Snider
Adriana Vizzari
Glenn Young
David K. Scott
Jill Barber
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councilor John Wiens

 
Transportation Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault 
Councillor Gary Burroughs
David Bell
William Carson
Terry Davis
Margaret Louter (Vice-Chair)
Gerry McIlhone (Chair)
Joe Pitushka
Walter Konik

 
Tree Advisors - Terms of Reference

Members
Buddy Andres
Rene Schmitz

 
Town Historian - Terms of Reference

Niagara Historical Society

 
Urban Design Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
David Anthony
John Gartner
David Israelson
Peter Neame
Gordon Stratford (Vice-Chair)
David Parker  (MHC Representative) (Chair)