Committee & Boards 2018-22

2018-2022 Committees & Boards

2018-2022 Committees/Board Application - Please review the application, fill in the necessary fields online, and then print, sign and date the bottom. 

An information session will be held on Tuesday January 8, 2019 from 4 p.m. - 6 p.m. in the Council Chambers for those wishing to receive written information or ask questions of staff members affiliated with these committee/boards. 

The deadline to submit completed applications is Thursday, January 17, 2019 at 4 p.m.

Completed applications can be submitted one of three ways; 
►At the Front Counter of the Municipal Offices
►Mailed to P.O. Box 100, Virgil, Ontario, L0S 1T0 ATTN:  Town Clerk
►Emailed to Peter Todd, Town Clerk - ptodd@notl.org

Please review this Public Notice for a short description of each committee/board.

2018-2022 Committee/Board Terms of Reference

Agricultural Advisory Committee
Christmas Parade Committee
Committee of Adjustment
Communities in Bloom
Community Wellness Committee
Customer Experience & Technology Committee
Glendale Task Force
Grinder Pump Committee
Heritage Trail Committee
Inclusivity Committee
Irrigation Committee
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee
Licencing Appeal Committee
Municipal Heritage Committee
NOTL Golf Committee
NOTL Safety Committee
Town Historian
Transportation Advisory Committee
Tree Advisor(s)
Urban Design Committee


 

2014-2018 Committees & Boards

Advisory Committees to Council

• Active Transportation Committee
• Agricultural Committee
• Irrigation Committee
Licensing Appeal Committee

• Municipal Heritage Committee
• Sign Committee

• Urban Design Committee


Other Committees of Council

Age-Friendly Steering Committee
• Christmas Parade Committee
• Committee of Adjustment
• Fence Viewers Committee

• Glendale Task Force

• Tree Advisory Committee


External Committees/Boards

• Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee
• Niagara District Airport Commission
• Niagara-on-the-Lake Energy Board
• Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board
• Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee

 

ADVISORY COMMITTEES TO COUNCIL
 
Active Transportation Committee (top of page)
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Staff Representative: Jeff Vyse, Manager of Public Works
Members:
• Councillor Jim Collard
• Phil Bergen
• Crispin Bottomley
• Gary Burroughs
• Robert Nash
​• Jane Oleksiw​
• Janet Trogdon
• Holly Washuta
• Morgan Washuta
• Nathan Zalepa
 
Agricultural Committee (top of page)
Attachments:

Terms of Reference

Staff Representative:

Eric Withers, Manager of Planning 

Members:
• Councillor Paolo Miele
• Dennis Dick
• John Fedorkow
• Michael Kauzlaric
• Austin Kirkby
• George Lepp
• Katherine Reid
• Albrecht Seeger
• Kai Wiens
 
Irrigation Committee (top of page)
Attachments: 

Terms of Reference

Staff Representative: 

Brett Ruck, Irrigation & Drainage Superintendent

Members:
• Councillor John Wiens
• Kevin Buis
• Michael Kauzlaric
• Austin Kirkby
• Walter Konik
• George Lepp
• Kai Wiens
 
Licensing Appeal Committee (top of page)
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Staff Representative: Peter Todd, Town Clerk
Members:
• Tony Chisholm
• Mary Scott
• Janet Trogdon
 
Municipal Heritage Committee (top of page) 
Attachments:

Terms of Reference & Ontario Heritage Act

Staff Representative:

Denise Horne, Planner I

Members:
• Councillor Jim Collard
• Councillor John Wiens
• Clare Cameron
• Drew Chapman
• David Hemmings
• Janice Johnston
• Robert MacKenzie
• Doug Newman
• Robert I. Watson
 
Sign Committee (top of page)
Attachments: 

Terms of Reference & By-law 4586-12

Staff Representatives: 

Rolf Wiens, Manager of Enforcement/CBO
Eric Withers, Manager of Planning 

Members:
• Lord Mayor Pat Darte
• Councillor Martin Mazza
• Randy Clare
• Heinz Probst
• Hartley Strauss
• Cath Strung
 
Urban Design Committee (top of page)
Attachments: 

Terms of Reference

Staff Representative: 

Raymond Tung, Urban Design Specialist

Members:
• Councillor Betty Disero
• John Hawley
• Robert MacKenzie
• John A. Morley
• David Parker

OTHER COMMITTEES OF COUNCIL
 
Age-Friendly Steering Committee (top of page) 
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Staff Representatives: Kevin Turcotte, Manager of Parks & Recreation
Eric Withers, Manager of Planning
 
Members:
• Councillor Maria Bau-Coote
​• Sheila Hirsch-Kalm
• Marilyn Hulbert
• Moyra McEachern
• Marilyn Robson
 
Christmas Parade Committee (top of page) 
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Staff Representative: Kevin Turcotte, Manager of Parks & Recreation
Members:
• Bob Cheriton
• John Fryer
• Darka Jensen
• Bruce Pospiech
• Pat Tebbutt
 
Committee of Adjustment (top of page)
Attachments:  Terms of Reference, Planning Act, & Committee Business Page
Staff Representative:  Ashlea Carter, Secretery/Treasurer - Committee of Adjustment 
Members:
• John Bice
• Dennis Dick
• Ken Gansel
• Ray Guy
• Gracia Janes
Michael Welsh
• Kai Wiens
 
Fence Viewers (top of page)
Attachments: Line Fences Act
Staff Representative: Rolf Wiens, Manager of Enforcement/CBO
Members:
• Hartley Strauss
 
Glendale Task Force (top of page)
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Staff Representatives: Eric Withers, Manager of Planning 
Members:
Councillor Terry Flynn
• Councillor Paolo Miele

• Karen Glauser
• Linda Morgan
• Mathew Rocca
 
Tree Advisory Committee (top of page)
Attachments:  Terms of Reference
Staff Representatives:
 

J.B. Hopkins, Parks Supervisor
Gary Sidlar, Roads Supervisor

Members:
• Buddy Andres
• Gisele Galvin
• John S. MacBeth

EXTERNAL COMMITTEES/BOARDS
 
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee (top of page)
Attachments:

Terms of Reference

Committee Representative:

Donna Herrington, The Herrington Group

The Committee consists of 11 members from 6 municipalities (Grimsby, Lincoln, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Pelham, Thorold, and West Lincoln)
NOTL Representative:
• Sheila Hirsch-Kalm
 
Niagara District Airport Commission (top of page)
Attachments: 

By-law 4594-12

Committee Representative: 

Dan Pilon, Airport Manager

NOTL Representatives:
• Councillor Terry Flynn
• Robin Garrett
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Energy Board (top of page) 
Attachments: 

By-law 3510-00

Committee Representative: 

Tim Curtis, President, NOTL Hydro

Members:
• Lord Mayor Pat Darte
• Councillor Jamie King
• Holly Dowd, Town CAO
• G. Robert Cheriton
• Jim Huntingdon

• Nicholas Miller
• Jim Ryan
Philip Wormwell
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board (top of page) 
Attachments: 

Public Libraries Act

Committee Representative: Cathy Simpson, Chief Librarian 
Members:
• Councillor Terry Flynn
• Councillor John Wiens
• Rochelle Dickenson
• Brenda Dyck
• Madeleine Lefebvre
• Robert Nash
• Andrew Porteus
• Lisa Traficante
​• Joy Lambert
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee (top of page)
Attachments: Terms of Reference
Committee Representative: Catharine Wickabrod
Members:
• Councillor Paolo Miele
• Darren Anger
• Giesele Galvin
• Ken Gansel
• Patty Pino
• Katherine Reid
• Graham J. Shanks